Scaffold Safety

General Requirements
Scaffold Safety encompasses construction / assembly of scaffolds, walking and working on scaffolds, and maintenance of scaffolds.

Regulations
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.28, Walking-Working Surfaces, Safety Requirements for Scaffolds
OSHA 29 CFR 1926.450, Scaffolds
OSHA 29 CFR 1926.451, Scaffolds
OSHA 29 CFR 1926.452, Scaffolds

Keys to compliance for Supervisors

Frequently asked Questions

Q. Can I mix components from different manufacturers when assembling scaffolding?
A. No. This is prohibited by OSHA. Different manufacturers’ products are not necessarily compatible.

Q. What is a “competent person”?
A. The “competent person” is the safety officer at the work site, and has the authority and responsibility to take prompt corrective measures when hazardous conditions are recognized, including “stop work” when a situation is immediately dangerous to life or health. The competent person will oversee assembly / erection, moving, dismantling, or alterations in scaffolding.

Q. What is a “qualified person”?
A. A person, for example, an engineer, who has received formal training in scaffold design and erection, and has been deemed competent to do so.

Links to written programs, further information
ehs.iu.edu/topics/occupational-safety

 

backhomenext