Portable Ladder Safety

General Information
OSHA has issues guidelines for both the design and use of portable ladders.

Regulation
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.25 Portable Wood Ladders
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.26 Portable Metal Ladders

Keys to compliance for Supervisors

Frequently asked Questions

Q. Ladders are labeled by Type: Type I to Type IV. What does this designation mean?
A. The types indicate the maximum weight the ladder can hold. This includes the weight of the worker plus all tools and materials he/she carries onto the ladder. Most ladders specify the weight in pounds, as well as the type designation.

Q. If I am using a straight ladder, how far out from the building should the feet be placed?
A. When straight ladders or extension ladders are placed against a vertical surface, the angle shall be a ratio of one foot horizontal for every four foot vertical. When straight ladders or extension ladders are used to access roofs or similar structures, the ladder must extend at least three feet above the roof surface.

Links to written programs, further information
ehs.iu.edu/topics/occupational-safety/

 

backhomenext