Hazardous Waste Management

General Requirements
No material deemed hazardous by the EPA, IDEM, OSHA, or other regulatory entity can be disposed of in “regular trash”, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, or in any other location that would be harmful to the environment, humans, animals, or agricultural products.  This includes materials such as chemicals, oils, PCBs, asbestos, lead paint residue.  In addition to the damage to the environment, serious monetary fines could be levied upon the University.

Regulations
40 CFR 260-270 Federal Hazardous Waste management

Keys to Compliance for Supervisors

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How do I know the proper way to dispose of hazardous materials?
Q. How do I know what materials are considered hazardous?

A. Contact the EHS Hazardous Materials group at 812-855-6311.

Links to written programs, further information
ehs.iu.edu/topics/hazardous-materials/

 

backhomenext