Forklift Safe Operations

General Requirements
Any person operating a fork lift, man lift, scissors lift or other Powered Industrial Vehicle (PIV) must, per OSHA, receive training in safe operation of the equipment and demonstrate competency in driving the equipment. Training must be provided by an approved instructor. Training must be renewed every three years, or when operating conditions change.

Regulation
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178

Keys to Compliance for Supervisors

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. If I’ve been trained and certified on one fork lift, why can’t I operate all forklifts?
A. Different forklifts have significantly different handling properties.

Q. How often must forklift certification be done?
A. Every three years.

Q. Where can I get a daily inspection checklist for my forklift?
A. From the manufacturer, EHS or OSHA

Links to written programs, further information
http://ehs.iu.edu/topics/occupational-safety/

 

backhomenext