First Aid and CPR

General Requirements
For many occupations, including High-Voltage Electrical Workers, OSHA requires First Aid and Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) training. For others, it is prudent for workers to have these skills.

Regulations
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.151, Medical and First Aid
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.151 Appendix A, First Aid kits (Non-mandatory)
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1030, Bloodborne Pathogens
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.269 (b) Medical Services and First Aid for Electrical Workers
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.146, Permit-Required Confined Spaces
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.120, Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response

Keys to Compliance for Supervisors

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Do all my employees need First Aid and CPR training?
A. It depends upon their jobs. Check with EHS.

Q. Is it a good idea to have everyone trained in First Aid and CPR?
A. Yes! Red Cross statistics indicate many lives are saved by quick response to physical and medical emergencies.

Q. How often must my employees take the training?
A. CPR (and AED) training and certification is required annually. First Aid training is required every three years. At IU, training follows the American Red Cross guidelines, which satisfy the OSHA requirements.

Written programs, training, and additional information

 

backhomenext