Safe Operation of Cranes

General Requirements
Employees who operate or work near cranes (mobile cranes, tower cranes, overhead and gantry cranes, including semi-gantry, cantilever gantry, wall cranes, storage bridge cranes and other hoisting equipment) must do so in a manner that is safe to themselves, others at the worksite, and does no physical damage to the environment or University-property.

Regulations
OSHA 29 CFR 1910 Subpart N, 1910.179-181.
OSHA 29 CFR 1926 Subpart N, 1926.550-556

Keys to compliance for Supervisors

Frequently-Asked Questions

Q. Where can I get information on operating and maintenance procedures for the crane we use?
A. Contact the manufacturer; if there is a service contract on the crane, ask the provided for their inspection and maintenance protocols; refer to the IU Crane Program at the EHS web-site

Q. Who provides training for crane workers?
A. Typically, the Supervisor; EHS can provide training upon request.

Links to written programs, further information
ehs.iu.edu/topics/occupational-safety

 

backhomenext