Asbestos Awareness and Work Practices

General Requirements
No employee should be exposed to airborne (friable) asbestos above the limits established by OSHA regulations

Regulations
29 CFR 1910.1001 for General Industry
29 CFR 1926.58 for Construction

Keys to Compliance for Supervisors

Frequently-Asked Questions

Q. How do I know whether building materials contain asbestos?
A. The material must be tested by a certified laboratory. Contact EHS to determine if this has been done; if not, work with EHS to get the testing done. Note: allow sufficient time for this testing when planning the work.

Q. Which employees are trained and certified to work with asbestos?
A. All abatement personnel are trained and certified. EHS maintains training and certification records of all employees with current training and certification.

Links to written programs, further information
http://ehs.iu.edu/topics/occupational-safety/asbestos.shtml

 

backhomenext