Skip navigation and jump directly to page content
Indiana University
Choose site to be searched
Type search terms

Third International Workshop on Multimodal Brain Image Analysis (MBIA 2013)

In conjunction with MICCAI 2013, NAGOYA JAPAN, SEP. 22-26, 2013
banner-image

MBIA 2013 Program Schedule (PDF)

September 22nd, 2013, MBIA (8:30 - 17:00) - Room IB013

Presenting authors are underlined         

08:30 - 08:45  Opening Remarks & Announcements
Li Shen, Indiana University School of Medicine

08:45 - 09:45 Keynote Speech

[MBIA-Keynote] Joint modeling of anatomical and functional connectivity for population studies
Polina Golland, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

09:45 - 10:00 Invited Session (1 Talk)
Chair: Li Shen, Indiana University School of Medicine

[MBIA-10] Locally weighted multi-atlas construction
Junning Li, Yonggang Shi, Ivo D. Dinov, and Arthur W. Toga

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Oral Session 1 (6 Talks)
Chair: Boris Gutman, UCLA School of Medicine

[MBIA-7] Assessing structural organization and functional interaction in gyral, sulcal and cortical networks
Xiaojin Li, Xintao Hu, Xi Jiang, Lei Guo, Junwei Han, and Tianming Liu

[MBIA-8] Quantification and analysis of large multimodal clinical image studies: application to stroke
Ramesh Sridharan (at the poster), Adrian V. Dalca (give the talk), Kaitlin M. Fitzpatrick, Lisa Cloonan, Allison Kanakis, Ona Wu, Karen L. Furie, Jonathan Rosand, Natalia S. Rost, and Polina Golland

[MBIA-9] Modeling 4D changes in pathological anatomy using domain adaptation: analysis of TBI imaging using a tumor database
Bo Wang, Marcel Prastawa, Avishek Saha, Suyash P. Awate, Andrei Irimia, Micah C. Chambers, Paul M. Vespa, John D. Van Horn, Valerio Pascucci, and Guido Gerig

[MBIA-23] Bi-modal non-rigid registration of brain MRI data based on deconvolution of joint statistics
David Pilutti, Maddalena Strumia, Stathis Hadjidemetriou

[MBIA-30] Atlas based intensity transformation of brain MR images
Snehashis Roy, Amod Jog, Aaron Carass, and Jerry L. Prince

[MBIA-36] Use of diffusion tensor images in glioma growth modeling for radiotherapy target delineation
Florian Dittmann, Björn Menze, Ender Konukoglu, and Jan Unkelbach

12:00 - 14:15 Lunch and Poster Session (including also Oral Papers, 25 in total)

[MBIA-3] Superpixel-based segmentation of glioblastoma multiforme from multimodal MR images
Po Su, Jianhua Yang, Hai Li, Linda Chi, Zhong Xue, and Stephen T. Wong

[MBIA-6] Mapping dynamic changes in ventricular volume onto baseline cortical surfaces in normal aging, MCI, and Alzheimer’s disease
Sarah K. Madsen, Boris A. Gutman, Shantanu H. Joshi, Arthur W. Toga, Clifford R. Jack Jr., Michael W. Weiner, and Paul M. Thompson for the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI)

[MBIA-13] Unsupervised fiber bundles registration using weighted measures geometric demons
Viviana Siless, Sergio Medina, Pierre Fillard, and Bertrand Thirion

[MBIA-15] Classification forests and Markov random field to segment chronic ischemic infarcts from multimodal MRI
Jhimli Mitra, Pierrick Bourgeat, Jurgen Fripp, Soumya Ghose, Stephen Rose, Olivier Salvado, Alan Connelly, Bruce Campbell, Susan Palmer, Gagan Sharma, Soren Christensen, Leeanne Carey, and the START Research Team

[MBIA-22] Registration of brain CT images to an MRI template for the purpose of lesion-symptom mapping
Hugo J. Kuijf, J. Matthijs Biesbroek, Max A. Viergever, Geert Jan Biessels, and Koen L. Vincken

[MBIA-25] A dynamical clustering model of brain connectivity inspired by the N-body problem
Gautam Prasad, Josh Burkart, Shantanu H. Joshi, Talia M. Nir, Arthur W. Toga, and Paul M. Thompson (Presenter: Yan Jin)

[MBIA-29] Cortical surface analysis of multi-contrast MR data to improve detection of cortical pathology in multiple sclerosis
Marika Archambault-Wallenburg, Douglas Arnold, Sridar Narayanan, G. Bruce Pike, and D. Louis Collins

[MBIA-32] PARP1 gene variation and microglial activity on [11C]PBR28 PET in older adults at risk for Alzheimer’s disease
Sungeun Kim, Kwangsik Nho, Shannon L. Risacher, Mark Inlow, Shanker Swaminathan, Karmen K. Yoder, Li Shen, John D. West, Brenna C. McDonald, Eileen F. Tallman, Gary D. Hutchins, James W. Fletcher, Martin R. Farlow, Bernardino Ghetti, and Andrew J. Saykin

[MBIA-34] A graph-based integration of multimodal brain imaging data for the detection of early mild cognitive impairment (E-MCI)
Dokyoon Kim,  Sungeun Kim, Shannon L. Risacher, Li Shen, Marylyn D. Ritchie, Michael W. Weiner, Andrew J. Saykin, and Kwangsik Nho, for the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI)

[MBIA-40] Neuroimaging Informatics Tools and Resources Clearinghouse (Invited)
The NITRC Team

14:15 - 15:00 Invited Session (3 Talks)
Chair: Hakmook Kang, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine

[MBIA-37] Whole brain functional connectivity using multi-scale spatio-spectral random effects model
Hakmook Kang, Xue Yang, Frederick W Bryan, Christina M Tripp, and Bennett A. Landman

[MBIA-38] Modeling cognitive processes via multi-stage consistent functional response detection
Jinglei Lv, Dajiang Zhu, Xi Jiang, Kaiming Li, Xintao Hu, Junwei Han, Lei Guo, and Tianming Liu

[MBIA-39] Bivariate genome-wide association study of genetically correlated neuroimaging phenotypes from DTI and MRI through a Seemingly Unrelated Regression model
Neda Jahanshad, Priya Bhatt, Derrek P. Hibar, Julio E. Villalon, Talia M. Nir, Arthur W. Toga, Clifford R. Jack Jr., Matt A. Bernstein, Michael W. Weiner, the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI), Katie L. McMahon, Greig I. de Zubicaray, Nicholas G. Martin, Margaret J. Wright, and Paul M. Thompson

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:45 Oral Session 2 (5 Talks)
Chair: Fani Deligianni, UCL Institute of Child Health

[MBIA-11] Network-guided sparse learning for predicting cognitive outcomes from MRI measures
Jingwen Yan, Heng Huang, Shannon L. Risacher, Sungeun Kim, Mark Inlow, Jason H. Moore, Andrew J. Saykin, and Li Shen, for the Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative

[MBIA-18] A framework to compare tractography algorithms based on their performance in predicting functional networks
Fani Deligianni, Christopher A. Clark, and Jonathan D. Clayden

[MBIA-21] Multi-modal surface-based alignment of cortical areas using intra-cortical T1 contrast
Christine Lucas Tardif, Juliane Dinse, Andreas Schäfer, Robert Turner, and Pierre-Louis Bazin

[MBIA-31] A Heat Kernel based Cortical Thickness Estimation Algorithm
Gang Wang, Xiaofeng Zhang, Qingtang Su, Jiannong Chen, Lili Wang, Yunyan Ma, Qiming Liu, Liang Xu, Jie Shi, and Yalin Wang

[MBIA-33] A family of fast spherical registration algorithms for cortical shapes
Boris A. Gutman, Sarah K. Madsen, Arthur W. Toga, and Paul M. Thompson

16:45 - 17:00 Award announcement and closing remarks
Tianming Liu, University of Georgia