Table of Assemblies Assembly Photos  |  Assembly Delegates & Substitutes
         

   First Assembly, Geneva, November 15- December 18, 1920

Counties Members Officers
Albania
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Brazil
British Empire
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cuba
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
El Salvador
Finland
France
Greece
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
India
Italy
Japan
Liberia
Luxembourg
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Panama
Paraguay
Persia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Roumania
Siam
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yugoslavia

 

Argentina
Carlos Alberto Pueyrredon, Delegate
Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear, Delegate
Fernando Perez, Delegate

Australia
Edward Davis Millen, Delegate

Belgium
Paul Hymans, Delegate
Prosper Antoine Joseph Marie Poullet, Delegate
Henri Lafontaine, Delegate

Bolivia
Carlos Victor Aramayo,, Delegate
Florian Zambrana, Delegate
Franz Tamayo, Delegate

Brazil
Rodriguo Octavio, Delegate
Gastao da Cunha, Delegate
Raoul Fernandes, Delegate

British Empire
Arthur James Balfour, Delegate
Herbert Albert Laurens Fisher, Delegate
George Nicoll Barnes, Delegate

Canada
George Eulas Foster, Delegate
Charles Joseph Doherty, Delegate
Newton Wesley Rowell, Delegate

Chile
Antonio Huneeus, Delegate
Manuel Rivas Vicuna, Delegate

China
Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo, Delegate
Tsai Fou Tang, Delegate
Sun Tchou Wei, Delegate

Colombia
Antonio Jose Restrepo, Delegate
Francisco Jose Urrutia, Delegate

Cuba
Miguel Angel Campa, Substitute
Ezequiel Garcia Ensenat, Delegate
Aristides de Aguero y Bethancourt, Delegate
Rafael Martinez Ortiz, Delegate

Czechoslovakia
Pavel Baracek Jacquier, Substitute
Ivan Milec, Substitute
Edvard Benes, Delegate
Stefan Osusky, Delegate
Cyrill Dusek, Delegate
B. Dusek, Substitute

Denmark
Frederick Hedegaard Jeppesen Borgbjaerg, Substitute
Andreas de Oldenburg, Substitute
Peter Rochegune Munch, Delegate
Laust Jevsen Moltesen, Delegate
Herluf Zahle, Delegate

El Salvador
Jose Gustavo Guerrero, Delegate
Pedro Jamie de Matheu, Delegate
Arturo R. Avila, Delegate

France
Gabriel Albert Auguste Hanotaux, Delegate
Rene Viviani, Delegate
Leon Victor Auguste Bourgeois, Delegate

Greece
Demetre Panas, Delegate
Demetrius Caclamanos, Delegate
Nicolas Socrate Politis, Delegate
Michel Kebedgy, Delegate

Guatemala
Manuel Valladares y Aycinerra, Delegate
Manuel Arroyo, Delegate
Julio Herrera, Delegate

Haiti
Auguste Bonamy, Delegate
Frederic Doret, Delegate
Tertulien Marcelin Guilbaud, Delegate

India
William Stevenson Meyer, Delegate
Saiyad Ali Iman, Delegate
Digvijay Singhji Nawanagar, Delegate

Italy
Enrico de Nicola, Delegate
Maggiorino Ferraris, Substitute
Tommaso Tittoni, Delegate
Carlo Schanzer, Substitute
Ivanoe Bonomi, Delegate
Bortolo Belotti, Substitute

Japan
Gonsuke Hayashi, Delegate
Kikujiro Ishii, Delegate
T. Megata, Delegate
Mineitciro Adatci, Substitute
Harukazu Nagaoka, Substitute

Liberia
Nico Ooms, Substitute
Rodolphe Auguste Lehmann, Delegate

Netherlands
Willem Jan Marie van Eysinga, Substitute
Bernard Cornelis Johannes Loder, Substitute
Antonie Arnold Marie Struycken, Substitute
M. D. Fock, Delegate
John Loudon, Delegate
Hermann Adriaan van Karnebeek, Delegate

New Zealand
James Allen, Delegate

Nicaragua
Carlos A. Villanueva, Delegate

Norway
Kristine Elisabeth Bonnevie, Substitute
Mikael H. Lie, Substitute
Christian Lous Lange, Substitute
Fridtjof Nansen, Delegate
F. Hagerup, Delegate
Otto Albert Blehr, Delegate

Panama
Harmodio Arias, Delegate
Narciso Garay, Delegate

Paraguay
Hector Velazquez, Delegate

Persia (Iran)
Mizra Riza Khan Arfa Ed Dowleh, Delegate
Emir Zoka ed Dowleh, Delegate

Peru
Mariano Harlan Cornejo, Delegate
Francisco Garcia Calderon, Delegate
Eleodoro Romero, Delegate
Anselmo V. Barreto, Delegate

Poland
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Delegate
Szymon Askenazy, Delegate
J. Wielowieysky, Substitute

Portugal
Joao Chagas, Delegate
Alfredo Freire d' Andrade, Delegate
Affonso Augusto da Costa, Delegate

Roumania
Nicolae Titulesco, Delegate
Thomas Jonnesco, Delegate
Demetre Negulesco, Delegate

Siam (Thailand)
Prince Charoon, Delegate
Phya Bidadh Kosha, Delegate
Phya Buri Navarasth, Delegate

South Africa
Reginald Blankenberg, Delegate
Robert Cecil (Viscount Cecil of Chelwood), Delegate

Spain
Jose Vizconde de Santa Clara de Yanguas Messia, Substitute
Marques de Lema, Delegate
Emilio de Palacios y Fau, Delegate
Jose Gil Delegado, Substitute
Jose Maria Quinones de Leon, Delegate

Sweden
Anna Bugge Wicksell, Substitute
Jonas Eliel Lofgren, Substitute
Ernest Trygger, Delegate
Erik Teodor Marks von Wurtemberg, Delegate
Karl Hjalmar Branting, Delegate
Axel Theodor Adelswaerd, Substitute

Switzerland
Giuseppe Motta, Delegate
Gustave Ador, Delegate
Paul Usteri, Delegate
Max Huber, Substitute

Uruguay
Juan Carlos Blanco, Delegate
Benjamin Fernandez y Medina, Delegate

Venezuela
Santiago Key Ayala, Delegate
Diogenes Escalante, Delegate
Manuel Diaz Rodriguez, Delegate

Yugoslavia
Ladislas Politch, Delegate
Miroslav J. Spalaikovitch, Delegate
Ivan Zolger, Delegate

President
Paul Hymans (Belgium)

Honorary President
Giuseppe Motta (Switzerland)

Vice-Presidents Elected by the Assembly
Kikujiro Ishii (Japan)
Herman Adriaan van Karnebeek (Netherlands)
Carlos Alberto Pueyrredon (Argentine)
Edvard Benes (Czechoslovakia)
George Eulas Foster (Canada)
Rodriguo Octavio (Brazil)

Vice-Presidents Ex Officio as Chairmen of Committees
Arthur James Balfour (British Empire)
Tommaso Tittoni (Italy)
Leon Bourgeois (France)
Jose Marie Quinones de Leon (Spain)
Antonio Huneeus (Chile)
Karl Hjalmar Branting (Sweden)

Secretary-General of the League of Nations
James Eric Drummond

 

 

 

 

Top of Page  |  Home  |  Intro  |  Photos  |  Sources  |  Technical


League of Nations Archives, Palais des Nations, CH-1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland
Center for the Study of Global Change, 201 N. Indiana Avenue,  Bloomington, Indiana, 47408-4001,  USA
Last updated:  October, 2002 -  Send Comments to:
 
Blandine Blukacz-Louisfert, Chief, UNOG Registry, Records and Archives Unit, United Nations